Well that flew by! The 2026 Pro Motocross championship is over now with both classes having the championship come down to the last round.
Congrats to Hunter Lawrence and Cole Davies on their titles!
Lets get into all the final stats from the season from both classes. I’ll add notes where appropriate.
450 Class first.
2026 450 Class
2026 450MX Final Points Standings Top 15
| Rank | Rider | Points | Points Behind |
| 1 | Hunter Lawrence | 474 | – |
| 2 | Jett Lawrence | 472 | -2 |
| 3 | Haiden Deegan | 404 | -70 |
| 4 | Jorge Prado | 401 | -73 |
| 5 | RJ Hampshire | 346 | -128 |
| 6 | Garrett Marchbanks | 296 | -178 |
| 7 | Dylan Ferrandis | 269 | -205 |
| 8 | Cooper Webb | 264 | -210 |
| 9 | Mikkel Haarup | 246 | -228 |
| 10 | Justin Barcia | 226 | -248 |
| 11 | Jordon Smith | 191 | -283 |
| 12 | Aaron Plessinger | 159 | -315 |
| 13 | Benny Bloss | 139 | -335 |
| 14 | Eli Tomac | 121 | -353 |
| 15 | Mitchell Harrison | 117 | -357 |
- In the end, it came down to just 2 points between the Lawrence brothers.
- Despite the late charge, Prado finished right behind Deegan by 3 points.
- Great season for Marchbanks finishing 6th overall.
2026 450MX Top 10 Average Overall Finish (min 8 starts.)
| Rank | Rider | Avg Overall Finish |
| 1 | Hunter Lawrence | 2.27 |
| 2 | Jett Lawrence | 2.45 |
| 3 | Haiden Deegan | 4.18 |
| 4 | Jorge Prado | 4.45 |
| 5 | RJ Hampshire | 6.18 |
| 6 | Cooper Webb | 9.27 |
| 7 | Dylan Ferrandis | 9.64 |
| 8 | Garrett Marchbanks | 10.09 |
| 9 | Justin Barcia | 10.80 |
| 10 | Mikkel Haarup | 12.09 |
- Hunter and Jett way ahead here.
2026 450MX Most Overall Wins
| Rank | Rider | Overall Wins |
| 1 | Hunter Lawrence | 6 |
| 2 | Jett Lawrence | 4 |
| 3 | Jorge Prado | 1 |
- Prado snags the last overall of the season!
2026 450MX Most Overall Podiums
| Rank | Rider | Overall Podiums |
| 1 | Hunter Lawrence | 9 |
| Jett Lawrence | 9 | |
| 3 | Haiden Deegan | 7 |
| 4 | Jorge Prado | 5 |
| 5 | RJ Hampshire | 1 |
| Cooper Webb | 1 | |
| Lucas Coenen | 1 |
- RJ and Cooper Webb got on the podium at Ironman. Don’t forget about Coenen’s podium at Thunder Valley.
2026 450MX Most Moto Wins
| Rank | Rider | Moto Wins |
| 1 | Hunter Lawrence | 12 |
| 2 | Jett Lawrence | 8 |
| 3 | Jorge Prado | 2 |
2026 450MX Most Moto Podiums
| Rank | Rider | Moto Podiums |
| 1 | Jett Lawrence | 17 |
| 2 | Hunter Lawrence | 16 |
| 3 | Jorge Prado | 14 |
| 4 | Haiden Deegan | 12 |
| 5 | RJ Hampshire | 2 |
| Lucas Coenen | 2 | |
| 7 | Cooper Webb | 1 |
| Justin Cooper | 1 | |
| Garrett Marchbanks | 1 |
- Jett edged Hunter on Moto podiums this year.
- Justin Cooper and Garrett Marchbanks on the podiums once as well.
2026 450MX Top 10 Average Holeshot Position (min 8 starts.)
| Rank | Rider | Avg Holeshot Position |
| 1 | Hunter Lawrence | 2.05 |
| 2 | Jett Lawrence | 5.45 |
| 3 | Cooper Webb | 6.59 |
| 4 | Jorge Prado | 7.00 |
| 5 | Haiden Deegan | 8.77 |
| 6 | Justin Barcia | 9.53 |
| 7 | Aaron Plessinger | 9.71 |
| 8 | RJ Hampshire | 9.95 |
| 9 | Mikkel Haarup | 12.43 |
| 10 | Dylan Ferrandis | 13.05 |
- Pretty incredible holeshot average for Hunter this year.
- Jett’s average fell off in the last few rounds.
2026 450MX Most Laps Led
| Rank | Rider | Laps Led |
| 1 | Hunter Lawrence | 181 |
| 2 | Jett Lawrence | 133 |
| 3 | Jorge Prado | 47 |
| 4 | Haiden Deegan | 2 |
| 5 | Cooper Webb | 1 |
- Webb led the first lap at Ironman moto 1!
- Both of Deegan’s credited laps led were the first lap at Unadilla and Budds Creek. Both of those laps were under 30 seconds but he is credited with them.
2026 450MX Most Net Positions GAINED from Holeshot Position
| Rank | Rider | Net Positions +/- from HS |
| 1 | Benny Bloss | 136 |
| 2 | Garrett Marchbanks | 114 |
| 3 | Lorenzo Locurcio | 109 |
| 4 | Haiden Deegan | 96 |
| 5 | RJ Hampshire | 78 |
| 6 | Jett Lawrence | 61 |
| 7 | Fredrik Noren | 57 |
| 8 | Vincent Luhovey | 55 |
| 9 | Mitchell Harrison | 48 |
| 10 | Grant Harlan | 46 |
- Benny Bloss with the most!
2026 450MX Most Net Positions LOST from Holeshot Position
| Rank | Rider | Net Positions +/- from HS |
| 1 | Valentin Guillod | -123 |
| 2 | Vince Friese | -106 |
| 3 | Cooper Webb | -96 |
| 4 | Mark Fineis | -67 |
| 5 | Bryton Carroll | -65 |
| 6 | Aaron Plessinger | -61 |
| Jack Chambers | -61 | |
| 8 | Cornelius Toendel | -50 |
| 9 | Malcolm Stewart | -45 |
| 10 | Kyle Webster | -40 |
- Webb was great on the starts this year, but tended to move backwards throughout the races.
Onto the 250s, a lot more variety compared to the 450 class!
2026 250 Class
2026 250MX Final Points Standings Top 15
| Rank | Rider | Points | Points Behind |
| 1 | Cole Davies | 407 | – |
| 2 | Julien Beaumer | 369 | -38 |
| 3 | Levi Kitchen | 364 | -43 |
| 4 | Chance Hymas | 364 | -43 |
| 5 | Ryder DiFrancesco | 326 | -81 |
| 6 | Kayden Minear | 297 | -110 |
| 7 | Carson Mumford | 244 | -163 |
| 8 | Jo Shimoda | 194 | -213 |
| 9 | Michael Mosiman | 187 | -220 |
| 10 | Drew Adams | 181 | -226 |
| 11 | Nate Thrasher | 179 | -228 |
| 12 | Caden Dudney | 174 | -233 |
| 13 | Dilan Schwartz | 164 | -243 |
| 14 | Landen Gordon | 155 | -252 |
| 15 | Casey Cochran | 146 | -261 |
- Kitchen tied with Hymas but has the tie breaker.
- Kitchen’s struggles at Ironman cost him second place in the final standings.
2026 250MX Top 10 Average Overall Finish (min 8 starts.)
| Rank | Rider | Avg Overall Finish |
| 1 | Cole Davies | 4.45 |
| 2 | Julien Beaumer | 5.45 |
| 3 | Chance Hymas | 6.09 |
| 4 | Levi Kitchen | 6.73 |
| 5 | Ryder DiFrancesco | 7.27 |
| 6 | Kayden Minear | 8.18 |
| 7 | Carson Mumford | 9.40 |
| 8 | Drew Adams | 11.78 |
| Nate Thrasher | 11.78 | |
| 10 | Michael Mosiman | 13.36 |
- Kitchen ended up 4th in average overall.
- Drew Adams and Nate Thrasher tied for 8th.
2026 250MX Most Overall Wins
| Rank | Rider | Overall Wins |
| 1 | Cole Davies | 4 |
| 2 | Julien Beaumer | 2 |
| 3 | Sacha Coenen | 1 |
| Jo Shimoda | 1 | |
| Seth Hammaker | 1 | |
| Chance Hymas | 1 | |
| Levi Kitchen | 1 |
- 7 Overall winners this year! A record!
- Kind of crazy that Kitchen only had one overall win.
2026 250MX Most Overall Podiums
| Rank | Rider | Overall Podiums |
| 1 | Cole Davies | 7 |
| 2 | Chance Hymas | 5 |
| Levi Kitchen | 5 | |
| 4 | Julien Beaumer | 4 |
| 5 | Jo Shimoda | 3 |
| Ryder DiFrancesco | 3 | |
| 7 | Seth Hammaker | 2 |
| 8 | Sacha Coenen | 1 |
| Nick Romano | 1 | |
| Caden Dudney | 1 | |
| Landen Gordon | 1 |
- 11 different podium finishers this year!
2026 250MX Most Moto Wins
| Rank | Rider | Moto Wins |
| 1 | Cole Davies | 8 |
| 2 | Chance Hymas | 3 |
| Levi Kitchen | 3 | |
| Sacha Coenen | 3 | |
| 5 | Julien Beaumer | 2 |
| Seth Hammaker | 2 | |
| 7 | Jo Shimoda | 1 |
2026 250MX Most Moto Podiums
| Rank | Rider | Moto Podiums |
| 1 | Cole Davies | 14 |
| 2 | Chance Hymas | 8 |
| Levi Kitchen | 8 | |
| Ryder DiFrancesco | 8 | |
| 5 | Julien Beaumer | 7 |
| 6 | Jo Shimoda | 6 |
| 7 | Seth Hammaker | 4 |
| 8 | Sacha Coenen | 3 |
| Kayden Minear | 3 | |
| 10 | Carson Mumford | 2 |
| 11 | Caden Dudney | 1 |
| Landen Gordon | 1 | |
| Michael Mosiman | 1 |
- Mosiman making the list!
- Davies way ahead here.
2026 250MX Top 10 Average Holeshot Position (min 8 starts.)
| Rank | Rider | Average Holeshot Position |
| 1 | Cole Davies | 5.50 |
| 2 | Caden Dudney | 9.44 |
| 3 | Julien Beaumer | 10.05 |
| 4 | Daxton Bennick | 11.00 |
| 5 | Ryder DiFrancesco | 11.09 |
| 6 | Chance Hymas | 11.32 |
| 7 | Landen Gordon | 11.37 |
| 8 | Nate Thrasher | 11.53 |
| 9 | Kayden Minear | 11.55 |
| 10 | Casey Cochran | 12.88 |
- If we counted everyone without 8 starts, only Sacha Coenen would have been ahead of Davies.
- You might notice Kitchen not here, his average holeshot position this year was 13.05. Pretty insane he held the points lead as long as he did with that average.
2026 250MX Most Laps Led
| Rank | Rider | Laps Led |
| 1 | Cole Davies | 139 |
| 2 | Seth Hammaker | 49 |
| 3 | Sacha Coenen | 43 |
| 4 | Chance Hymas | 35 |
| 5 | Julien Beaumer | 32 |
| 6 | Levi Kitchen | 19 |
| 7 | Michael Mosiman | 12 |
| Caden Dudney | 12 | |
| 9 | Kayden Minear | 10 |
| 10 | Jo Shimoda | 5 |
| Casey Cochran | 5 | |
| 12 | Ryder DiFrancesco | 1 |
- Pretty wild that second and third here are riders who barely raced this season.
- Davies way ahead again.
2026 250MX Most Net Positions GAINED from Holeshot Position
| Rank | Rider | Net Positions +/- from HS |
| 1 | Levi Kitchen | 136 |
| 2 | Chance Hymas | 109 |
| 3 | Lux Turner | 99 |
| 4 | Drew Adams | 95 |
| 5 | Julien Beaumer | 89 |
| 6 | Jo Shimoda | 78 |
| 7 | Carson Mumford | 76 |
| 8 | Dilan Schwartz | 76 |
| 9 | Ryder DiFrancesco | 71 |
| 10 | Kayden Minear | 64 |
| Marshal Weltin | 64 |
- No surprise to see Kitchen leading here. At one point, Kitchen was at +174 after Unadilla. Budds Creek and Ironman lowered his amount by a lot.
2026 250MX Most Net Positions LOST from Holeshot Position
| Rank | Rider | Net Positions +/- from HS |
| 1 | Gavin Towers | -147 |
| 2 | Aden Keefer | -124 |
| 3 | Cole Timboe | -104 |
| 4 | Daxton Bennick | -95 |
| 5 | Krystian Janik | -90 |
| 6 | Caden Dudney | -72 |
| Parker Ross | -72 | |
| 8 | Nate Freehill | -68 |
| 9 | Landen Gordon | -61 |
| 10 | Deacon Denno | -55 |
- Not a great stat for the Phoenix Honda boys.
If you’re curious how Cole Davies was on this stat, he finished with -13.
That was a lot of stats! Thanks for reading! Any questions, hit me up on Twitter or Instagram @MXReference.